Free Courier Delivery Above $60 purchase in Singapore
{"id":344361339,"title":"MooGoo Skincare - Edible Lip Balm - Tingling Honey Lips","handle":"moogoo-skincare-edible-lip-balm-tingling-honey-lips","description":"\u003cdiv class=\"product-essential\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"product-collateral\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"short-description\"\u003eTingling Honey Lips is made to speed the repair of dry and chapped lips. Menthol is well known for its sterilizing effect so this helps prevent infection. Like many of our products, it also has Allantoin which is a skin repair super-star. Combined with a Honey base, also known for skin repair, this balm has already performed minor miracles on lips.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"box-collateral box-description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"std\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIf you like a cooling tingle on your lips, then this may be the lip balm for you. It has a \"lemony tingle\" on application.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003eIngredients:\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"quicklist\"\u003e\u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing1')\"\u003eCera Alba (Beeswax)\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing2')\"\u003eTheobroma Cacao Seed Butter\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing3')\"\u003eSimmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing4')\"\u003eCocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing5')\"\u003eGlycine Soja (Soybean) Oil\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing6')\"\u003ePrunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing7')\"\u003eRicinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing8')\"\u003ePrunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing9')\"\u003eTocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing10')\"\u003eAllantoin\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing11')\"\u003eCitrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Oil\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing12')\"\u003eMenthol\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing13')\"\u003eMel (Honey)\u003c\/span\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ctable class=\"ing mceItemTable\"\u003e\n\u003cthead\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eIngredient\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eDescription\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003c\/thead\u003e\n\u003ctbody\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing1\"\u003eCera Alba (Beeswax)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eAn edible way to help turn products from a cream into a balm.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr class=\"gray\"\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing2\"\u003eTheobroma Cacao Seed Butter\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eA cream coloured fatty butter extracted from Cocoa Beans. Sometimes called the ultimate moisturiser, it is used to superfat our milk soaps.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing3\"\u003eSimmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eJojoba Oil is one of the most moisturising skin care oils around and is one of our all-time favourite moisturising oils. It is light and sinks into the skin easily. Curiously, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax. It is also very non comedogenic meaning that it does not clog the pores. It makes for a good conditioner too.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr class=\"gray\"\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing4\"\u003eCocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eWe used coconut oil as a stabiliser, it also helps to moisturise the skin\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing5\"\u003eGlycine Soja (Soybean) Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eFull of fatty acids and anti-oxidants, this oil is one of the best for re-energising mature skin types.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr class=\"gray\"\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing6\"\u003ePrunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eApricot kernel oil is a finely textured oil and is easily absorbed by the skin, without leaving it feeling oily or greasy. Apricot kernel oil is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin and it helps to soothe irritation. Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing7\"\u003eRicinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eThe triglyceride fatty acids present in Castor oil helps the skin to restore the natural moisture balance, thus preventing dryness. Castor oil for skin is extremely beneficial when used in winter as it prevents the skin from drying up. It is also common in home Acne Remedies. We find other oils tend to dissolve into castor oil which gives the Oil Cleansing Method its cleansing properties, making it especially good for oil based makeup, mascara and sunscreens that use penetration enhancers.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr class=\"gray\"\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing8\"\u003ePrunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eHigh in the types of fatty acids needed for troubled skin.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing9\"\u003eTocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eWe use the more expensive, natural Vitamin E in our creams, not synthetic. Natural Vitamin E has up to twice the bioavailability of synthetic forms. Vitamin E has antioxidant action as well as free radical scavenger properties. Abundant assortments of researchers from diversified medical fields have theorized that this can slow the aging process. (Sources: Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, November-December 2001, and Free Radical Biology and Medicine, October 1999).\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr class=\"gray\"\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing10\"\u003eAllantoin\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eComfrey Root has long been known as a soothing plant. Allantoin was identified as the part of the plant that performed this function and it has since been synthesised to make it more concentrated and effective. So the allantoin we use is the pure ingredient. It is said to clean away dead tissue,allowing the growth of new healthy tissue. Allantoin has been also termed a counter irritant. It helps the skin to help itself. It is also promoted as preventing lines and wrinkles by assisting skin repair.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing11\"\u003eCitrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eWhen diluted, this oil is great for helping prevent blemishes on the skin.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr class=\"gray\"\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing12\"\u003eMenthol\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eWe use this to help control bacteria on the skin in an edible way.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing13\"\u003eMel (Honey)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eHoney is great for the skin and a natural anti-bacterial.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003c\/tbody\u003e\n\u003c\/table\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","published_at":"2017-09-11T16:32:45+08:00","created_at":"2014-08-23T22:37:03+08:00","vendor":"MooGoo","type":"Skincare","tags":[],"price":920,"price_min":920,"price_max":920,"available":true,"price_varies":false,"compare_at_price":null,"compare_at_price_min":0,"compare_at_price_max":0,"compare_at_price_varies":false,"variants":[{"id":32468383694929,"title":"Default Title","option1":"Default Title","option2":null,"option3":null,"sku":"MG-LP-HONEY","requires_shipping":true,"taxable":true,"featured_image":null,"available":true,"name":"MooGoo Skincare - Edible Lip Balm - Tingling Honey Lips","public_title":null,"options":["Default Title"],"price":920,"weight":0,"compare_at_price":null,"inventory_quantity":16,"inventory_management":"shopify","inventory_policy":"deny","barcode":"","requires_selling_plan":false,"selling_plan_allocations":[]}],"images":["\/\/poshbaby.sg\/cdn\/shop\/products\/3_29438173-e27e-4b3a-bb05-5cabffd885fe.png?v=1594900737","\/\/poshbaby.sg\/cdn\/shop\/products\/1_b2aa503e-e8a3-4ac1-808a-f127c9e4c0bb.png?v=1594900737","\/\/poshbaby.sg\/cdn\/shop\/products\/2_35dc9ab4-acb1-4da1-bd40-c62f8bfb8f2a.png?v=1594900737"],"featured_image":"\/\/poshbaby.sg\/cdn\/shop\/products\/3_29438173-e27e-4b3a-bb05-5cabffd885fe.png?v=1594900737","options":["Title"],"media":[{"alt":null,"id":7559990378577,"position":1,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":500,"width":500,"src":"\/\/poshbaby.sg\/cdn\/shop\/products\/3_29438173-e27e-4b3a-bb05-5cabffd885fe.png?v=1594900737"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":500,"media_type":"image","src":"\/\/poshbaby.sg\/cdn\/shop\/products\/3_29438173-e27e-4b3a-bb05-5cabffd885fe.png?v=1594900737","width":500},{"alt":null,"id":7559990411345,"position":2,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":500,"width":500,"src":"\/\/poshbaby.sg\/cdn\/shop\/products\/1_b2aa503e-e8a3-4ac1-808a-f127c9e4c0bb.png?v=1594900737"},"aspect_ratio":1.0,"height":500,"media_type":"image","src":"\/\/poshbaby.sg\/cdn\/shop\/products\/1_b2aa503e-e8a3-4ac1-808a-f127c9e4c0bb.png?v=1594900737","width":500},{"alt":null,"id":7559990444113,"position":3,"preview_image":{"aspect_ratio":0.5,"height":1000,"width":500,"src":"\/\/poshbaby.sg\/cdn\/shop\/products\/2_35dc9ab4-acb1-4da1-bd40-c62f8bfb8f2a.png?v=1594900737"},"aspect_ratio":0.5,"height":1000,"media_type":"image","src":"\/\/poshbaby.sg\/cdn\/shop\/products\/2_35dc9ab4-acb1-4da1-bd40-c62f8bfb8f2a.png?v=1594900737","width":500}],"requires_selling_plan":false,"selling_plan_groups":[],"content":"\u003cdiv class=\"product-essential\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"product-collateral\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"short-description\"\u003eTingling Honey Lips is made to speed the repair of dry and chapped lips. Menthol is well known for its sterilizing effect so this helps prevent infection. Like many of our products, it also has Allantoin which is a skin repair super-star. Combined with a Honey base, also known for skin repair, this balm has already performed minor miracles on lips.\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"box-collateral box-description\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"std\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIf you like a cooling tingle on your lips, then this may be the lip balm for you. It has a \"lemony tingle\" on application.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ch3\u003eIngredients:\u003c\/h3\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"quicklist\"\u003e\u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing1')\"\u003eCera Alba (Beeswax)\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing2')\"\u003eTheobroma Cacao Seed Butter\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing3')\"\u003eSimmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing4')\"\u003eCocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing5')\"\u003eGlycine Soja (Soybean) Oil\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing6')\"\u003ePrunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing7')\"\u003eRicinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing8')\"\u003ePrunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing9')\"\u003eTocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing10')\"\u003eAllantoin\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing11')\"\u003eCitrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Oil\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing12')\"\u003eMenthol\u003c\/span\u003e, \u003cspan onclick=\"scrollslide('ing13')\"\u003eMel (Honey)\u003c\/span\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003ctable class=\"ing mceItemTable\"\u003e\n\u003cthead\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eIngredient\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eDescription\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003c\/thead\u003e\n\u003ctbody\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing1\"\u003eCera Alba (Beeswax)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eAn edible way to help turn products from a cream into a balm.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr class=\"gray\"\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing2\"\u003eTheobroma Cacao Seed Butter\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eA cream coloured fatty butter extracted from Cocoa Beans. Sometimes called the ultimate moisturiser, it is used to superfat our milk soaps.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing3\"\u003eSimmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eJojoba Oil is one of the most moisturising skin care oils around and is one of our all-time favourite moisturising oils. It is light and sinks into the skin easily. Curiously, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax. It is also very non comedogenic meaning that it does not clog the pores. It makes for a good conditioner too.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr class=\"gray\"\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing4\"\u003eCocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eWe used coconut oil as a stabiliser, it also helps to moisturise the skin\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing5\"\u003eGlycine Soja (Soybean) Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eFull of fatty acids and anti-oxidants, this oil is one of the best for re-energising mature skin types.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr class=\"gray\"\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing6\"\u003ePrunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eApricot kernel oil is a finely textured oil and is easily absorbed by the skin, without leaving it feeling oily or greasy. Apricot kernel oil is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin and it helps to soothe irritation. Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing7\"\u003eRicinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eThe triglyceride fatty acids present in Castor oil helps the skin to restore the natural moisture balance, thus preventing dryness. Castor oil for skin is extremely beneficial when used in winter as it prevents the skin from drying up. It is also common in home Acne Remedies. We find other oils tend to dissolve into castor oil which gives the Oil Cleansing Method its cleansing properties, making it especially good for oil based makeup, mascara and sunscreens that use penetration enhancers.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr class=\"gray\"\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing8\"\u003ePrunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eHigh in the types of fatty acids needed for troubled skin.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing9\"\u003eTocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eWe use the more expensive, natural Vitamin E in our creams, not synthetic. Natural Vitamin E has up to twice the bioavailability of synthetic forms. Vitamin E has antioxidant action as well as free radical scavenger properties. Abundant assortments of researchers from diversified medical fields have theorized that this can slow the aging process. (Sources: Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, November-December 2001, and Free Radical Biology and Medicine, October 1999).\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr class=\"gray\"\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing10\"\u003eAllantoin\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eComfrey Root has long been known as a soothing plant. Allantoin was identified as the part of the plant that performed this function and it has since been synthesised to make it more concentrated and effective. So the allantoin we use is the pure ingredient. It is said to clean away dead tissue,allowing the growth of new healthy tissue. Allantoin has been also termed a counter irritant. It helps the skin to help itself. It is also promoted as preventing lines and wrinkles by assisting skin repair.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing11\"\u003eCitrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Oil\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eWhen diluted, this oil is great for helping prevent blemishes on the skin.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr class=\"gray\"\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing12\"\u003eMenthol\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eWe use this to help control bacteria on the skin in an edible way.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr\u003e\n\u003ctd class=\"topic\"\u003e\u003cspan id=\"ing13\"\u003eMel (Honey)\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003ctd\u003eHoney is great for the skin and a natural anti-bacterial.\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003c\/tbody\u003e\n\u003c\/table\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e"}

MooGoo Skincare - Edible Lip Balm - Tingling Honey Lips

Product Description
$9.20
Maximum quantity available reached.
Tingling Honey Lips is made to speed the repair of dry and chapped lips. Menthol is well known for its sterilizing effect so this helps prevent infection. Like many of our products, it also has Allantoin which is a skin repair super-star. Combined with a Honey base, also known for skin repair, this balm has already performed minor miracles on lips.

If you like a cooling tingle on your lips, then this may be the lip balm for you. It has a "lemony tingle" on application.

Ingredients:

Cera Alba (Beeswax), Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E), Allantoin, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Oil, Menthol, Mel (Honey).

Ingredient Description
Cera Alba (Beeswax) An edible way to help turn products from a cream into a balm.
Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter A cream coloured fatty butter extracted from Cocoa Beans. Sometimes called the ultimate moisturiser, it is used to superfat our milk soaps.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil Jojoba Oil is one of the most moisturising skin care oils around and is one of our all-time favourite moisturising oils. It is light and sinks into the skin easily. Curiously, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax. It is also very non comedogenic meaning that it does not clog the pores. It makes for a good conditioner too.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil We used coconut oil as a stabiliser, it also helps to moisturise the skin
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil Full of fatty acids and anti-oxidants, this oil is one of the best for re-energising mature skin types.
Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil Apricot kernel oil is a finely textured oil and is easily absorbed by the skin, without leaving it feeling oily or greasy. Apricot kernel oil is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin and it helps to soothe irritation. Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil The triglyceride fatty acids present in Castor oil helps the skin to restore the natural moisture balance, thus preventing dryness. Castor oil for skin is extremely beneficial when used in winter as it prevents the skin from drying up. It is also common in home Acne Remedies. We find other oils tend to dissolve into castor oil which gives the Oil Cleansing Method its cleansing properties, making it especially good for oil based makeup, mascara and sunscreens that use penetration enhancers.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil High in the types of fatty acids needed for troubled skin.
Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E) We use the more expensive, natural Vitamin E in our creams, not synthetic. Natural Vitamin E has up to twice the bioavailability of synthetic forms. Vitamin E has antioxidant action as well as free radical scavenger properties. Abundant assortments of researchers from diversified medical fields have theorized that this can slow the aging process. (Sources: Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, November-December 2001, and Free Radical Biology and Medicine, October 1999).
Allantoin Comfrey Root has long been known as a soothing plant. Allantoin was identified as the part of the plant that performed this function and it has since been synthesised to make it more concentrated and effective. So the allantoin we use is the pure ingredient. It is said to clean away dead tissue,allowing the growth of new healthy tissue. Allantoin has been also termed a counter irritant. It helps the skin to help itself. It is also promoted as preventing lines and wrinkles by assisting skin repair.
Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Oil When diluted, this oil is great for helping prevent blemishes on the skin.
Menthol We use this to help control bacteria on the skin in an edible way.
Mel (Honey) Honey is great for the skin and a natural anti-bacterial.

You may also like these products